Donate Now
Home | News | Events | Press | Contact  

About UseNewsletterMessage BoardsAction CenterAdvocateWalk to End Alzheimer’sShopDonate

Find your chapter:

search by state

In My Community
Oklahoma
Text Size controlsNormal font sizeMedium font sizeLarge font size

OKLAHOMA SUPPORT GROUP MEETINGS BY COUNTY & CITY


For Telephone Support Group Information, please call 1-800-272-3900

Because of the dynamic nature of this service, there are frequent changes in this list and we cannot guarantee its accuracy.

Please contact the support group leader for more details or before attending the first time.

 

 

CANADIAN

   
 MUSTANG    
 Arbor House  Trina Kautz
 850 Clear Springs Rd.  405-376-2872  
 Mustang, OK  73064    
 4th Tuesday, 2:00 p.m.    
     
 Willowood at Mustang  Jonna Flick  
 1017 West State Highway 152  405-376-1200  
 Mustang, OK 73064    
 2nd Monday, 6:00 p.m.    
     
 YUKON    
 Chisholm Trail Presbyterian  Evelyn Skarky  
 801 W. Vandment  405-350-7759  
 Yukon, OK  73099    
 2nd Monday, 6:30 p.m.    
     

CARTER

   
 ARDMORE    
 Southwest Baptist Church  Brad Taylor
 2120 Myall Road  580-224-7797
 Ardmore, OK  73401  580-223-3609  
 1st Tues, noon (education/caregiver)    
 3rd Tuesday, noon (process group)    
     
 Southwest Baptist Rev. Brad Taylor  
 2120 Myall Street  580-223-3609  
 Ardmore, OK  73401    
 1st Tuesday, 10:00 a.m.    
     
 Southwest Baptist  Rev. Brad Taylor  
 2120 Myall Street  580-223-3609  
 Ardmore, OK  73401    
 3rd Tuesday, noon    
 

CHOCTAW COUNTY

   
 HUGO    
 Choctaw Co. Baptist Village of Hugo Twilah Hampton
 1200 W. Finley St.  580-326-8383
Hugo, OK  74743    
Contact for Day/Time    

 

CLEVELAND COUNTY

   
 MOORE    
 First United Methodist Church Betty Ruth White 
 201 W. Main Street  405-799-1519  
 Moore, OK  73160    
 1st Tuesday, 1:00 p.m.    

 

 NORMAN

   
 Full Circle Life Enrichment Center Jessica Welp   
 1185 E. Main  405-477-2955  
 Norman, OK  73071    
 1st Tuesday, 12:00 p.m.    
     
 Norman Veterans Center Ann Hickey
 1776 E. Robinson St.  Activities Kitchen  
 Norman, OK  73071  405-360-5600  

 2nd Tuesday, 1:00 p.m.
4th Monday, 1:00 p.m.

   
     
 Mcfarlin Methodist Church  Carol Dean Schreiner  
 407 S. University  405-321-3484  
 Norman, OK  73069    
 1st Wednesday, 6:00 p.m.    
 3rd Wednesday, 11:45 a.m.    
     
 

CREEK COUNTY

   
 SAPULPA    
 Sapulpa First Pres.Church Lisa Watkins   
 111 Oak Street  918-224-0410  
 Sapulpa, OK    
 Library Room    
 2nd Thursday, 6:30 p.m.    
 

DELAWARE COUNTY

   
 GROVE    
 YMCA Kristan Mraz   
 206 Elk Street  918-791-5838  
 Grove, OK  74344    
 2nd Saturday, 1:00 p.m.    
     
WEST SILOAM SPRINGS    
Quail Ridge Living Center Lorraine Bates
Stateline Rd. & Jefferson 918-257-8030
West Siloam Springs, OK 72761  Candace Underhill  
 3rd Monday at 6:00 p.m.  918-422-5138  
 

KAY COUNTY

   
PONCA CITY    
Senior Citizen’s Center Phyllis Moriarty
319 W. Grand 580-762-6992
Ponca City, OK 74601 Helen Bloxsom
4th Thursday, 7:00 p.m.  580-765-3776  
 & 2nd Monday, 1:00 p.m.    

LE FLORE COUNTY

 
 POTEAU    
 Peachtree Hospice  918-647-7008
 3001 Broadway, Suite 108    
 2nd Monday, 10:00 a.m.    
 

LINCOLN COUNTY

   
 CHANDLER    
 Church on the Rock Valir Health:
 I-44 & Hwy 18  Beth Ogden &  
 Chandler, OK  74834  Sheree Belts  
 4th Thursday, 7:00 p.m.    
 

MUSKOGEE COUNTY

   
 FORT GIBSON    
 Church of Christ  Janet Strain
 806 S. Lee St.  918-478-2222  
 Fort Gibson, OK  74434    
 2nd & 4th Tuesday 10:00-1:00    
 Caregiver Day Out Program    
 Lunch & respite care provided for care partner    
     
 MUSKOGEE    
 EODD Office  Kendall Dean
 1012 N. 38th St.  918-682-7891   x 234
 Muskogee, OK  74402    
2nd Monday, 5:00-7:00 p.m.    
 For Alzheimer's Caregivers    
     
 First Baptist Church  Kendall Dean
 111 S. 7th St.  918-682-7891 x 234
 Muskogee, OK  74401  918-684-8443  
  Meets in Parlor Room    
 Last Wednesday, 1:00 p.m.    
     
 Magnolia Gardens  Darcy Moydell
 3211 Chandler Rd.  918-683-8388  
 Muskogee, OK  74403    
 3rd Tuesday, Noon - Lunch    
 Respite Provided    
 

OKLAHOMA COUNTY

   
 BETHANY    
 Daily Living Center Sue Labat   
 3000 N. Rockwell Ave.  405-792-2401  
 Bethany, OK  73008    
 last Tues., 6:30 p.m.    
     
 EDMOND    
 Santa Fe Presbyterian Church  Cindy Thomas
 1603 N. Santa Fe  405-715-9954
 Edmond, OK  73003  405-271-8000
 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m.  ext 31706  
     
 Touchmark at Coffee Creek  Maggie Darcey  
 2801 Shortgrass Road  405-340-1975  
 Edmond, OK    
 2nd Monday, 5:30 p.m.    
     
 MIDWEST CITY    
 Arbor House Connie Anderson  
 9240 E. Reno  405-455-3900  
 Midwest City, OK  73110    
3rd Thursday, 6:00 p.m.     
     
 OKLAHOMA CITY    
 Early Stage Support Group Diane Wood 
 2nd & 4th Friday, 10:00-noon  405-319-0780  
 Group members must meet with Diane Wood prior to attending    
     
 Integris Third Age Life Center Marge Jantzen   
 5100 N. Brookline, Room 100  405-717-9821  
 Oklahoma City, OK  73112    
 2nd & 4th Thursday, 11:30 a.m.    
     
 The Fountains at Canterbury Bill Howse
 1401 NW 122nd 405-625-3262
 Oklahoma City, OK  73114  Moya Cazares-Sealy  
 1st & 3rd Monday, 3:00 p.m.  405-812-9074  
     
 Church of the Servant Dottie Smith
14343 N. MacArthur Blvd.  405-210-6997  
 Oklahoma City, OK  73142    
 2nd & 4th Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.    
     
 Deaconess Medical Offices North Mel Roberts
 (basement)  405-642-7999  
 5701 N. Portland     
 Oklahoma City, OK  73112    
 Every other Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.    
     
 Mercy Conference Center  Wendy
 4300 W. Memorial Rd.  405-936-5821  
 Oklahoma City, OK  73120    
 3rd Thursday, 2:00 p.m. (except December)   
     
 Rambling Oaks Courtyard Stacy Olson  
 12310 S. Western Ave.  405-691-6555  
 Oklahoma City, OK  73170    
 3rd Wednesday, 2:00 p.m.    
     
 Epworth Villa Lisa Pever 
 14901 N. Pennsylvania Ave.  405-725-1200  
 Oklahoma City, OK  73134    
 3rd Tuesday, 3:00 p.m. Respite Provided   
     
 South Park Health Care Center    
 5725 South Ross Avenue  Novetta Smalls
 Oklahoma City, OK  405-685-4791   
 4th Thursday, 2:00 p.m.    
     
 Baptist Village of OKC  
 9700 Mashburn Blvd.  Leslie Hollrah  
 Oklahoma City, OK  73162  405-721-2466 x 136 
 3rd Wednesday, 11:30 a.m.    
 Bring own lunch or have from cafeteria.    
     
 Cypress Springs LaTeva Gist
 8300 N. May Ave.  405-286-9500  
 Oklahoma City, OK  73120    
 3rd Tuesday, noon    
     
 Legend at Rivendell  Laura Turner  
 13200 N. May Ave.  405-691-2300  
 Oklahoma City, OK  73170    
 1st Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.    
     
 Village on the Park Independent Living  Bill Howse  
 1515 Kingsridge Drive  Moya Cazares-Sealy  
 Oklahoma City, OK   405-812-9074  
 2nd & 4th Monday, 3:00 p.m.    
 

OKMULGEE COUNTY

   
 OKMULGEE    
 Senior Star at Plantation House  Cheryl Bales  
 1001 S. Belmont Avenue  918-756-1253  
 Okmulgee, OK  74447    
 3rd Wednesday, 12:00 - 1:30 p.m.    
 Free lunch & respite    
 

OTTAWA COUNTY

   
 MIAMI    
 Integris Baptist Regional Health Center Marcy Hogan   
 200 2nd Ave., SW  918-540-7433  
 Miami, OK  74355    
 1st Tuesday, 11:00 a.m.    
 

PAYNE COUNTY

   
 STILLWATER    
 Sterling House Stillwater Shelley Gladden   
 1616 East McElroy  405-624-1616  
 Stillwater, OK  74075    
 2nd Wednesday, 11:30 a.m.    
 Lunch provided, Respite available with advance notice    

 

PITTSBURG COUNTY

   
 MCALESTER    
 Main & Oklahoma Church of Christ Glenda Crawley  
 1700 S. Main  918-916-1210  
 McAlester, OK  74501    
 3rd Wednesday, 12:30 p.m.    
 

PONTOTOC COUNTY

   
 ADA    
 Social Service Auditorium Betty Weber
 1630 E. Beverly  580-332-2011  
 Ada, OK  74820    
 1st Thursday, 1:30 p.m.    

 

POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY

   
 SHAWNEE    
 COEDD AAA  Donna Keyes
 400 N. Bell  405-273-6410
 Shawnee, OK  74801  ext. 129  
 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 1:00 p.m.    
     
 

PUSHMATAHA COUNTY

   
 CLAYTON    
 Clayton High School Cafeteria  Sonya Christiansen &
 First Street  Ed Webber  
 Clayton, OK  74536  918-569-4889  
 Last Thursday, 7:00 p.m.    
 

ROGERS COUNTY

   
 CLAREMORE    
 Claremore Vets Center Chapel  Juli Alter
 3001 West Bluestar Drive 918-342-5432
 Claremore, OK     
 2nd Tuesday, 12:00 p.m.    
 Lunch provided    
 

SEMINOLE COUNTY

   
 SEMINOLE    
 First Baptist Church Karen Jones
 420 Reid St.  405-380-4387  
 Seminole, OK  74868    
 2nd Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.    
     
 

SEQUOYAH

   
 POTEAU    
 Peachtree Hospice  918-647-7008  
 3001 N. Broadway, Suite 108    
 Poteau, OK    
 2nd Monday, 10:00 a.m.    
 

STEPHENS COUNTY

   
 DUNCAN  Lynn Richardson  
 Wilkins Nursing Center  580-252-3955  
 1205 S. 4th Street    
 Duncan, OK  73533    
 Call for dates and times    
 

TULSA COUNTY

   
 BROKEN ARROW    
 Broken Arrow Seniors Inc. Ronda Roberts 
 1800 S. Main  918-392-5017  
 Broken Arrow, OK  74012    
 3rd Friday, 10:00 a.m.    
     
 LIFE's Adult Day Services Teri Geilfuss
 3106 S. Juniper  918-664-9000
 Broken Arrow, OK  74012  ext. 324  
 2nd Thursday, 3:00 p.m.    
     
 Cedar Ridge Senior Living  Mickey Black
 10107 S. Garnett 918-252-0590
 Tulsa, OK  Lisa Meacham  
 Last Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.  918-252-0590  
     
 OWASSO    
 Baptist Village of Owasso  Steve Williams  
 7410 N. 127th E. Ave.  918-272-2281
 Redbud Activity Center Alsup Chapel    
 Last Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.    
     
 SAND SPRINGS    
 Green Tree Assisted Living Donna Smock
4402 S. 129th W. Ave., 2nd Floor  918-419-2088
 Sand Springs, OK  74063  Megan Wiley  
 1st Thursday, 6:30-7:30 p.m.  918-246-8733  
     
 TULSA    
 All Souls Unitarian Church  Nancy Wilder
 2952 S. Peoria 918-299-1865 
 Upstairs Room 207  918-740-4597  
 1st and 3rd Thursday, 6:30-8:00 p.m.    
     
 Younger-onset Support Group for caregivers and partners  Peggy Marsh
 Asbury United Methodist Church  918-232-4906  
 6767 S. Mingo    
  2nd & 4th Thursday, 1:00-3:00 p.m.    
     
 Southern Hills UMC - Younger-onset Carol Monlux 
 6160 S. Lewis 918-622-9616
 2nd Monday, 6:00 - 8:00 p.m.  Bonnie Lawrence  
 *Please call Carol prior to attending.  918-299-7773  
     
 Support Group (includes Early Stage) Evelyn Sisemore 
 Oasis Board Room  Imane Rose  
5525 E. 51st Street  918-749-6969  
 1st and 3rd Monday, 1:00-2:30 p.m.    
 *Please call Evelyn before attending    
     
 Inverness Village    
 3800 West 71st Street Steven Walkingstick   
 Balmoral Room  918-481-9988  
 Men's Support Group    
 2nd Tuesday, 9:30 a.m.    
     
 Men's Discussion Group  David Zucconi  
 Southern Hills Retirement Center  918-663-9144  
 4515 E. 53rd Street    
 1st Wednesday, 10:00 a.m.    
     
 LIFE's Adult Day Services Gretta Vam
 902 East Pine  918-664-9000  x 448
 1st Thursday, 3:00 p.m.    
     

 LIFE's Adult Day Services

Nicki Boulding
 5590 E. 31st Street  918-664-9000  x 244
 3rd Thursday, 3:00 p.m.    
     
 Montereau  Mary Laeger  
 6800 S. Granite  918-491-5200
 Tulsa, OK  Nita Edens  
 2nd Tuesday, 3:00 p.m. 918-491-5250  
     
 Ernest Childers VA Outpatient Clinic Sue Kent   
 9322 E. 41st Street  918-577-3421  
 Last Thursday, 1:00-3:00    
 Must be a caregiver for a Veteran    
     
 Emeritus at Tulsa Barbara Van Durmen   
 5211 South Lewis  918-743-2700  
 3rd Thursday, 6:30-7:30 p.m.    
 

WASHINGTON COUNTY

   
 BARTLESVILLE    
 Eldercare Office Christina Bishop  
 1223 Swan Drive  918-336-8500  
 Williford Conference Room    
 Bartlesville, OK  74006    
 Every Tuesday, 10:00-11:15 a.m.    
 Respite care available    

 

WOODWARD COUNTY

   
 WOODWARD    
 Woodward Regional Hospital Lori Grunewald
 900 17th Street  800-256-3055  
 Woodward, OK  73801    
 2nd Thursday, 7:00 p.m.    

 

Alzheimer's Association

Our vision is a world without Alzheimer's
Formed in 1980, the Alzheimer's Association is the world's leading voluntary health organization in Alzheimer's care, support and research.