Donate by 12/31
Home | News | Events | Press | Contact  

About UseNewsletterMessage BoardsAction CenterAdvocateWalk to End Alzheimer’sShopDonate

Find your chapter:

search by state

In My Community
Highlights-Memory Walk 2010
Text Size controlsNormal font sizeMedium font sizeLarge font size

MEMORY WALK 2010

HIGHLIGHTS

 

ANTIGO - Raised over $22,000! with 127 walkers.  Top fundraising team was Eastview Medical & Rehab. Center followed by Tatro's Trotters and Betty's Treasures.  Team with most walkers-Eastview Medical & Rehab. Center then Betty's Treasures and Polka Walkers.  Top individual fundraiser was Deb Slater followed by Sister Adele Demulling and Pam Emmer.  Ray Marx family received the Spirit Award this year.

Below:  Eastview Medical & Rehab. Center Team - Antigo Memory Walk

 

Below:  Betty's Treasures Team - Antigo Memory Walk

 

Below: Ray Marx Family - Antigo, received the Spirit Award

 

 

APPLETON - Over 400 walkers and 300 people signed up for Advocacy!  And the walk raised over $62,000 a record year!

 

 

ASHLAND - More than tripled the number of walkers this year with 152 walkers and nearly doubled last year's donations with over $14,000!  The Ashland's Northland College Hockey Team had 37 walkers all in their jerseys and raised over $500.  Ashland walk also had 56 people sign up as Advocates for funding and research to end Alzheimer's disease.

Pictured below: Northland College Hockey Team

Ashland walkers on the MOVE!

 

 

BERLIN - Drew a record number of walkers raising over $13,000 this year!  Team raising most dollars was Silver Lake Haven followed by Ya Ya's Youngins and Green Lake County.  Most walkers in a team was Ya Ya's Youngins then Silver Lake Haven and Golden Years.  Individual raising the most dollars went to Peggy Marshall followed by Nancy Charles and Rebecca Ellis.  This year's Spirit Award was presented to Green Lake County.  A few Berlin Memory Walk photo's below.

 

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS - A record breaking year raising over $30,000. 

 

 

COLBY - Raised over $9,000 and had over 100 walkers turn out this year.  Golden Trippers team was the top fundraising team followed by Team Hallgren and Community Bank.  Team with the most walkers, Team Hallgren, then Dobbersteins followed by Golden Trippers.  Top individual fundraiser was Mary Hallgren, followed by Angela Madison/Debra Schorer and Laurie Nolecheck.  The special Spirit Award went to volunteer Judy Koffarnus for all of her hard work and dedication to the Alzheimer's Association.

 

 

FISH CREEK - With 58 walkers they raised over $12,000.  Team raising most dollars was Scandia Village, followed by Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Door County and Sturgeon Bay High School.  Team with most walkers, Cardinal Ridge, then Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Door County and Scandia Village.  Top individual fundraiser was Nancy Thiele, followed by Don Johnson and Marilyn Hansotia.  The Spirit Award went to Sturgeon Bay High School Student Service Club for their dedication to families coping with this disease, public awareness and the Azheimer's overall mission.

 

 

GREEN BAY - Raising over $75,000 this year with the help of the Hildebrand Team which brought in a team total of nearly $15,000!  Second place team raising most dollars was Spaeth Family Team followed by Wilde Famly Team.  Team with most walkers was San Luis Medical & Rehabilitation, then Team Hildebrand and Home Instead Senior Care.  Top individual fundraiser was Steve Hildebrand, followed by Mackenzie Kelley and Donna Spaeth.  The Spirit Award went to Mackenzie and Charlie Kelley for their dedication to the Green Bay Memory Walk.  Nearly 500 people joined in the walk this year.

 

 

HAYWARD - With 5 teams and a group of individual walkers, this small town raised $9,400.  Day of the walk, a gentleman wrote a check for $500. and asked that it go towards the team with the least amount raised! 

 

 

HOUSTON, MN - 100 walkers turned out for the Houston County memory walk and raised over $9,000 this year.  Top fundraising team was Forget Me Knots Team-Valley View Care Center, then the Bauer Family and Team Runingen.  Team with most walkers, Forget Me Not Team, followed by Bauer Family and Golden Living Care Center.  Top individual fundraiser went to Rosie Paulsen, then Joyce Narr and Donna Huttner.  The Spirit Award went to the Valley High Golf Club, Houston, MN for raising funds towards Memory Walk from the 2nd annual "Round to Remember" Golf Tournament.  Below are two photos from the walk.

 

 

LA CROSSE - The best year ever, beating it's goal and raising over $22,000 and had 225 walkers.  Top fundraising team was Avalon Forget-Me-Knots, followed by Bethany Lutheran HOme and the Cardinals Team.  Team with most walkers, Bethany Lutheran Homes-48, Avalon Forget-Me-Knots (Bethany St. Joseph)-21 and Forget-Me-Knots Family team-21 walkers.  Top fundraiser this year was Karen Neeb, followed by Andy Pollock and Patty Shadof.  The Spirit Award went to Sue Troester.  Sue serves on the committee and chairs the food and raffle events during Memory Walk, she also does a great job of securing donations of food and raffle items.

Avalon Forget-Me-Knots (Bethany St. Joseph) team below:

Advocacy Sign-up Area

Lunch photo at the La Crosse Memory Walk

 

 

MARSHFIELD - The Marshfield Memory Walk raised more than $10,000 and have nearly 100 people walk this year.  Top fundraising team was Golden Living Center Three Oaks followed by Re-Members team and Harold Regel team.  The team with most walkers was Golden Living Center Three Oaks then Harold Reigel team and Re-Members.  This year's top individual fundraiser was Jim Legge followed by Diane Frey and Shirley Lang.  The Spirit Award was presented to the Harold Reigel team whose members came from all over the country to meet and walk in the spirit of their families.

 

 

MEDFORD - Nearly 70 people walked and raised over $11,000!  Top fundraising team was Memorial Health Care Services followed by team was St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church and Medford Fire Department.  Top individual fundraiser was Sandra Clark followed by Pam Emrich and Laverne Scheithauer.  Award for team with most walkers was Memorial Health Care Services.  Spirit Award went to Pat's Family team.

 

 

MINOCQUA - Over 50 walkers joined in and raised over $15,000 this year!  Top fundraising team was Thrivent then Curves.  Team with most walkers was NUUF Trotters followed by Carol's Team.  Top individual fundraiser was Mary Weinkauf.  The Spirit award went to Thrivent.

Below: NUUF Trotters Team

 

 

NEW LISBON - This year raised over $18,000 and had over 120 walkers!  First place team raising most dollars was Adams County Alzheimer's team, followed by Heidi's "A" team and Hanson's team.  Team with the most walkers this year was Heidi's "A" team then Team Kathleen and Adams County Alzheimer's team and Harley's Honeys.  Top individual fundraiser was Vivian Quimby followed by Vergie Quimby and Emily Hanson.  The Spirit Award was presented to Heidi Randall, committee walk chair, for her strong, positive leadership and has been on the Memory Walk committee for years.

Below is the New Lisbon Lions Team.

 

Adams County Alzheimer's Team (raised almost $8,000)!

 

Below are three award recipients (left to right).  Vergie Quimby, Vivian Quimby and Heidi Randall.

 

 

 

PHILLIPS Did outstanding, over 50 walkers and raised $12,000!  The opening ceremony was wonderful.  A gentleman who lost his wife to Alzheimer's earlier this year attended along with his daugther and grandson, and gave a $500. donation and did the ribbon cutting.  He talked about his journey as a caregiver with both touching and funny stories.  Everyone was very moved.  Pictured below is Mickey Leopold doing the ribbon cutting.

 

 

 

RHINELANDER - With a greater amount of teams (17) this year, the Rhinelander walk raised over $25,000!  That's incredible for this size area.  115 walkers took part in the mile walk.  Top fundraising team was Cumberland Heights/Grace Lodge and the team with most walkers was Forget-Me-Nots (Friendly Village/Taylor Park).  Top individual fundraiser was Jim/Dan Brust/Miller. 

Start of the Rhinelander walk.

After the walk - lunch, awards and door prizes at the Rhinelander walk.

 

 

RICE LAKE -  Eight new teams joined in this year, 195 walkers and Rice Lake Memory Walk raised over 25,000!  The Spirit Award was presented to Alma Folz who is in her nineties and walked the path on Friday instead so she wouldn't "hold everyone up" on Saturday!  Alma Folz pictured below receiving her award.

 

The youngest mayor of Rice Lake, Romaine Quinn (19 years old), pictured below assisting with the raffle.

 

 

STEVENS POINT - Raised almost $11,000 and had 100 walkers attended.  Top fundraising team was The Memory Makers then Players' Lounge, and Team La Plant.  Team with most walkers was Team Dietsche with 17 walkers followed by Wanta Walk and Team La Plant.  Top individual fundraiser this year was Peg Evans followed by Robert Rossmiller and Sue McFarland.

 

 

TOMAH (Monroe County) - For the first time, the walk was held at Liberty Village of Tomah and on a weeknight.  A light supper was donated by Pizza Hut and Burnstad's.  Tomah had 65 walkers and raised over $6,000!  Team raising most dollars was Friends of Greenfield House, then Liberty Village of Tomah, and Cranberry Court.  Team with most walkers, Friends of Greenfield House with 15 walkers, followed by Liberty Village of tomah and then Cranberry Court.  Top individual fundraiser was Melissa Sharp, followed by Krista Witt and Emily Scholze.

Below: Melissa Sharp with a team member from Greenfield House.

Team group photo

Team enjoying supper on the patio.

Entertainer Roger Ellis with a young Memory Walk participate.

 

 

TWO RIVERS - A record year for Two Rivers Memory Walk coming in over $18,000!  Pictured below is the balloon release prior to the Two Rivers walk.

 

Pictured below is one of the teams from Two Rivers Memory Walk.

 

 

WAUSAU - Over 200 walkers took steps this year and raised nearly $20,000.  Award winners included the top fundraising team, Alz Well team, followed by Team Kennedy Park and Mueller Miracles.  Most walkers on a team were Team Kennedy Park, then Alz Well team and Colonial Manor.  Top individual fundraiser was Sandy Kraimer, then Jean Ernst and David Michlig.  Spirit Award was presented to volunteer Linda Glenetski for her dedication to the Alzheimer's Association.

 

 

WISCONSIN RAPIDS - Raised nearly $10,000 with around 100 walkers for the day.  Top fundraising team was The Edge followed by Renaissance team.  Top individual fundraiser was Sue WHite followed by Donna Singstock.  Renaissance team had 45 walkers to take the award for team with most walkers.

 


 

Alzheimer's Association

Our vision is a world without Alzheimer's
Formed in 1980, the Alzheimer's Association is the world's leading voluntary health organization in Alzheimer's care, support and research.