Vote Now
Home | News | Events | Press | Contact  

About UseNewsletterMessage BoardsAction CenterAdvocateWalk to End Alzheimer’sShopDonate

Find your chapter:

search by state

In My Community

Weekly e-news

We will not share your information.

Support Groups
Text Size controlsNormal font sizeMedium font sizeLarge font size


Get the emotional support you need

While traditional support groups continue to be the foundation of the chapter's services, specialty support opportunities are also available. Support groups are available for person newly diagnosed, those in an early stage or with early onset of Alzheimer's, and many other unique needs. Groups meet at a variety of times and in a variety of settings, are confidential, free, and open to the public. Check to see if there is a group close to you that fits your needs.

  Printable Caregiver Support Group Listing

CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUPS – CHIPPEWA VALLEY REGION

BUFFALO COUNTY
4th Wednesday of the month at 1:00pm, Buffalo County Courthouse, 407 S., Second Street, 3rd floor, Alma Max Bachhuber: 608.685.3534

CHIPPEWA COUNTY
3rd Wednesday of the month at 3:30pm, Grace Adult Day Services, 2050 County Trunk I, Chippewa Falls
Michelle Curry: 715.738.1925 / Mary Scheuermann: 715.723.9421

DUNN COUNTY
3rd Wednesday of month at 10:00am, Shirley Doane Senior Center , 1412 6th Street, Menomonie
Lynne Shaffer: 715.231.2713

EAU CLAIRE COUNTY
Last Thursday of the month at 1:30pm, United Methodist Church Library, 337 Lake Street, Eau Claire
Paula Gibson: 715.491.0880

Third Thursday of the month at 6:30pm, Grace Adult Day Service, 2241 New Pine Drive, Altoona, WI 54720
Bethany Jacobson-Flieger: 715.832.8811 (call ahead for respite care)

Last Wednesday of the month at 1:30pm, Mayo Clinic Health System, Deli Conference Room A, 1400 Bellinger Street, Eau Claire
Lisa Wells: 715.839.4750 / Cori Everson: 715.838.3418 Call to register. (EARLY STAGE SUPPORT GROUP FOR PERSON WITH DEMENTIA)

Last Wednesday of the month at 1:30pm, Mayo Clinic Health System, Deli Conference Room A, 1400 Bellinger Street, Eau Claire
Lisa Wells: 715.839.4750 / Cori Everson: 715.838.3418 Call to register. (EARLY STAGE SUPPORT GROUP FOR CAREGIVERS)

JACKSON COUNTY
3rd Thursday of the month at 2:30pm, Black River Memorial Hospital, 711 W. Adams Street, Black River Falls
Shawn Callisto: 715.284.3662

PIERCE COUNTY
2nd Friday of the month at 9:30am, St. Bridgets Catholic Church, Westview Room, River Falls
Nancy Abrahamson: 715.381.4360 / 800.372.2333 / Donna Miller: 715.425.6588

ST. CROIX COUNTY
1st Tuesday of the month at 9:00am, New Richmond Civic Center, 156 East First Street, New Richmond
Nancy Abrahamson: 715.381.4360

2nd Tuesday of the month at 3:00pm, Parkview Nursing Home, 210 Lockwood Street, Woodville
Harriet Link: 715.688.6088 or cell – 612.801.4840

CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUPS – FOX VALLEY REGION

GREEN LAKE COUNTY
4th Thursday of the month at 1:30pm, Senior Center, 142 Water Street, Berlin
Kathy Mulhem: 920.294.4070 - RSVP (GENERAL SUPPORT GROUP)

MANITOWOC COUNTY
Last Wednesday of month at 6:30pm, Aging & Disability Resource Center, 4319 Expo Drive, Manitowoc
Lynn Scheinoha: 920.683.5110

3rd Thursday of the month at 2:00pm, Aging & Disability Resource Center, 4319 Expo Drive, Manitowoc
Lynn Scheinoha: 920.683.5110

1st Tuesday of the month at 10:00am, Aging & Disability Resource Center, 4319 Expo Drive, Manitowoc
Lynn Scheinoha: 920.683.5110 (EARLY STAGE SUPPORT GROUP)

OUTAGAMIE COUNTY
4th Thursday of the month at 6:30pm, Good Shepherd Services, 607 E. Bronson Road, Seymour
Barbara Van Gompel: 920.833.6856 x117

2nd Monday of the month at 4:00pm, St. Paul Elder Services, Haen Community Center, 316 E. 14th Street, Kaukauna
Julie Fiel: 920.766.6188 (CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUP)

4th Thursday of the month at 11:00am, St. Paul Elder Services, Haen Community Center, 316 E. 14th Street, Kaukauna
Julie Fiel: 920.766.6188 (SPOUSAL SUPPORT GROUP)

2nd Thursday of the month at 2:30pm, St. Paul Elder Services, Haen Community Center, 316 E. 14th Street, Kaukauna
Julie Fiel: 920.766.6188 (YOUNG ONSET SUPPORT GROUP)

WAUPACA COUNTY
2nd Wednesday of the month at 1:30pm, Waupaca Senior Center, 407 School Street, Waupaca
Hannah Gutho: 715.942.1440 (CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUP)

4th Wednesday of the month at 1:00pm, King Veteran’s Home, Mardin Room, N2665 County Rd QQ, King
Cate Gitter: 715.258.1660

WAUSHARA COUNTY
2nd Tuesday of the month at 1:00pm, Wautoma Public Library, 401 W. Main Street, Wautoma
Sue Seefeldt: 920.787.0403

3rd Monday of the month at 1:00pm, Wautoma Public Library, 410 W. Main Street, Wautoma
Sue Seefeldt: 920.787.0403

WINNEBAGO COUNTY
2nd Monday of the month at 6:00pm, Valley VNA, 1535 Lyon Drive, Neenah
Kathleen Albert: 920.727.5541

1st Thursday of the month at 1:30pm, Bethel Homes, 225 N. Eagle Street, Oshkosh
Tera Toonen: 920.232.5270 / Jenni Zelinski: 920.651.4004

1st Wednesday of the month at 2:00pm, Menasha Public Library, 440 1st Street, Menasha
Kathleen Albert: 920.727.5541

CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUPS – GREEN BAY REGION

BROWN COUNTY
Last Tuesday of the month, Woodside Lutheran Home, 1040 Pilgrim Way, Green Bay
Cha Yang: 920.405.3533

1st Monday of the month at 5:30pm, DePere Community Center, 600 Grant Street, DePere
Jean Howard: 920.366.6221

4th Wednesday of the month at 4:00pm, Harmony Café, 1660 West Mason Street, Green Bay
Gail Taylor: 920.866.9931 / Sarah Kramer: 920.593.3576 (SPOUSAL SUPPORT GROUP)

2nd Wednesday of month at 10:30am, N.E.W Curative Rehabilitation, 2900 Curry Lane, Room 214B,
Green Bay Tina DeBauche: 920.593.3517 / Sarah Kramer: 920.593.3576 (SPOUSAL SUPPORT GROUP)

3rd Tuesday of the month at 3:15pm, Santa Maria Nursing Home, 430 South Clay, Green Bay
Cathy Rekitzke: 920.432.5231 / Bev Bartlett: 920.469.2110 RSVP necessary (EARLY STAGE SUPPORT GROUP)

DOOR COUNTY
4th Tuedsay of the month at 4:00pm, The Dorchester, 200 N. 7th Avenue, Sturgeon Bay
Cheryl Simon: 920.743.6274

1st Monday of the month at 1:30pm, Meadows of Scandia , 286 Smith Drive, Sister Bay
Carrie Kostreva: 920.854.2317

KEWAUNEE COUNTY
3rd Wednesday of month at 10:00am, Luxemburg Community Center, 206 Maple Street, Luxemburg
Jodi Vandervest /Beverly Bartlett: 920.469.2110 (GENERAL SUPPORT GROUP)

MARINETTE COUNTY
3rd Wednesday of month at 10:00am, Marinette Senior Center, 1803 Ludington, Marinette
Linda Llinas: 800.990.4242

3rd Wednesday of month at 10:00am, Marinette County Elderly Services, 515 Hwy 141, Crivitz
Katie Gould: 800.990.4242

3rd Monday of the month at 9:30am, Grace Ev. Lutheran Church, Minnie Street, Pembine
Kathy Schuette: facilitator

2nd Wednesday of the month at 2:00pm, Maryhill Manor, 501 Madison Avenue, Niagara
Theresa West: 800.990.4242

OCONTO COUNTY
1st Wednesday of the month at 1:30pm, The Caring Tree Adult Day Center, 512 Caldwell Avenue, Oconto Falls
Debbie Arndt: 920.846.3444x1436 ”Connecting Club of Oconto Falls”

SHAWANO COUNTY
3rd Monday of the month at 2:00pm, St. James Lutheran Church, 340 S. Andrews, Shawano
Vicki Johnson or Amanda Schroeder: 920.366.4893

CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUPS – LA CROSSE REGION

HOUSTON COUNTY, MN.
2nd Monday of the month at 12:30pm, Calendonia Care and Rehab., Caledonia Room, Caledonia, MN
Joyce Meyer / Marie Howard or / Amy Schroeder 507.725.3351

Last Tuesday of month at 5:30pm, Valley View Nursing Health Care & Rehabilitation, 510 E. Cedar Street, Houston, MN
Judy Munson or Ione McManimon: 507.896.3125

1st Tuesday of the month at 10:00am, Tweeten Lutheran Healthcare, 125 5th Avenue, Spring Grove, MN
Sharon Auna/Gloria Speltz: 507.498.3211

JUNEAU COUNTY
2nd Monday of the month at 1:30pm, Juneau County Adult Center, 220 E. La Crosse Street, Mauston
Heidi Randall: 608.847.9366

LA CROSSE COUNTY
2nd Wednesday of the month at 5:00pm, Onalaska Public Library, Room A, 741 Oak Ave., S., Onalaska
Janita Larson: 608.406.3917 / Amy Brezinka: 608.785.3460

1st & 3rd Tuesdays of month at 3:00pm, Village on Cass, 225 S. 24th Street, La Crosse
Chris Brown, Terry Fleming, and Art Peek: 608.392.9505

1st & 3rd Tuesdays of month at 3:00pm, Village on Cass, 225 S. 24th Street, La Crosse
Chris Brown, Terry Fleming, and Art Peek: 608.392.9505
(EARLY STAGE SUPPORT GROUP FOR PERSONS WITH DEMENTIA)

2nd Thursday of the month at 1:00pm, Lakeview Health Center, 902 E. Garland Street, West Salem
Luann Rose: 608.786.1400

VERNON COUNTY
1st Monday of the month at 4:00pm, Bethel Home,614 S. Rock Avenue, Viroqua
Pete Amrhein: 608.637.6331

CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUPS – RHINELANDER REGION

IRON COUNTY
4th Wednesday of the month at 5:30pm, Grand View Hospital, N10561 Grand View Lane, Ironwood, MI
Danielle Grayson: 906.932.5330 x6050

LANGLADE COUNTY
3rd Tuesday of the month at 2:00pm, Holiday Inn , 2407 Neva Road, Antigo
Mary Jo Ninnemann: 715.623.2356 x2025

LINCOLN COUNTY
3rd Thursday of the month at 3:00pm, Senior Community Center, 113 S. Tomahawk Avenue, Tomahawk
For more information call 715.453.5757

ONEIDA COUNTY
3rd Thursday of the month at 1:00pm, Oneida Senior Center, 100 W. Keenan Street, Rhinelander
Julie St. Pierre: 715.362.7779 / Barb Schmelling

3rd Monday of the month at 1:00pm, Reiter Center, Three Lakes
Barbara Holtz: 715.546.3538 / Dorothy Harding: 715.546.3022

1st Friday of the month at 1:30pm, Lakeland Senior Center, 412 Balsam Street, Woodruff
Joanne Powell: 715.439.4024 (Respite Services are available).

PRICE COUNTY
3rd Wednesday of the month at 1:30pm, Duroy Terrace Dining Area, 585 Peterson Drive, Phillips
Barbara Lofthus: 715.762.3486

3rd Thursday of the month at 5:00pm, Christ the Servant Lutheran Church, Park Falls
Barbara Lofthus: 715.762.3486 “Brown Bag”

** VILAS COUNTY
3rd Thursday of the month at 10:30am, Vilas County Comm. On Aging, 521 E. Wall Street, Eagle River
Mary Kapke: 715.479.3625 / Amie Rein: 715.479.3625

CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUPS – SPOONER REGION

BARRON COUNTY
2nd Tuesday of the month at Noon, Bethany Church, 35 W. Messenger Street, Rice Lake
Peggy Schmidt: 715.537.6225 / Jill Keefer: 715.537.6225

POLK COUNTY
1st Wednesday of the month 10:00am, Amery Senior Center-Centennial Hall, 608 Harriman Avenue S., Amery
Sharlene Bellefeuille: 715.635.6601

3rd Tuesday of the month at 2:00pm, Peace Lutheran Church in Dresser
Barb Englehard: 877.485.2372

RUSK COUNTY
1st Tuesday of the month at 1:00pm, Ladysmith Care & Rehab, 900 College Avenue,
(Canteen-ground floor by cafeteria), Ladysmith
Melissa Dixon: 715.532.5015 ext. 344

SAWYER COUNTY
2nd Tuesday of the month at 1:00pm, Hayward Senior Center, 15856W E 5th Street, Hayward
Eileen Froemel: 715.634.2024

WASHBURN COUNTY
1st & 3rd Wednesday of month at 6:00pm, Spooner Health System, Education room
Jon Bowman: 715.566.2664

1st Monday of the month at 9:00am, Trinity Lutheran Church, 1790 Scribner Street, Spooner
Sue Miller/Joan Smith: 715.416.2942

CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUPS – SUPERIOR REGION

ASHLAND COUNTY
2nd Wednesday of the month at 11:00 am, Chequamegon Clinic, 415 Ellis Avenue, Ashland
Freda Carlson: 715.392.3255

BAYFIELD COUNTY
Call Freda Carlson for more information at 715.392.3255.

DOUGLAS COUNTY
3rd Wednesday of the month at 1:00 pm, Superior Public Library,1520 Tower Avenue, Superior
Luann Teige: 715.394.3611

CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUPS – WAUSAU REGION

CLARK COUNTY
2nd Tuesday of the month at 1:30pm, Neillsville Senior Center,602 Oak Street, Neillsville
Mary Sladich: 715.743.5144

MARATHON COUNTY
2nd Tuesday of the month at 9:00am, Aspirus Memory Clinic, Lower level, conference room, 2720 Plaza Drive, Wausau
Jennifer Pagel: 715.847.2004

3rd Tuesday of the month at 3:00pm, Aging & Disability Resource Center,1000 Lakeview Drive, Wausau
Eve Montgomery: 715.498.9514

PORTAGE COUNTY
Last Wednesday of month at 4:00pm, Family Caregiver Support Group, Lincoln Center, Stevens Point
Tonia Simmons: 715.343.6305 (Registration required, meal served)

2nd Tuesday of the month at 5:00pm, Lincoln Center, Stevens Point
Sherry Wiza: 715.345.2304

TAYLOR COUNTY
4th Monday of the month at 1:30pm, Aspirus Country Gardens, 635 West Cedar Street, Medford
Sherry Meyer: 715.748.8875

3rd Tuesday of the month at 1:00pm, Rib Lake Health Center, 650 Pearl Street, Rib Lake
Please call ahead to make sure group is meeting – Dawn Krueger: 715.427.5292

WOOD COUNTY
2nd Thursday of the month at 9:30am, Centralia Center, 220 3rd Avenue S., Wisconsin Rapids
Anita Whetstone: 715.423.7400

Last Thursday of the month at 6:30pm, Marshfield Area Respite Care, 205 E. Third, Marshfield
Marilyn Seidl-Kramer: 715.384.8478

** These support groups are not affiliated.


If you prefer, call our 24-hour Helpline — 1.800.272.3900.

If you have Alzheimer's

We offer Hope, Help, & Support. The Alzheimer's Association of Greater Wisconsin is affiliated with the national Alzheimer's Association. We are a private, non-profit organization, dedicated to supporting all persons affected by Alzheimer's disease and related dementias.

Back to top

Connect with others online

The Alzheimer’s Association message boards and chat rooms provide a virtual online community for persons with Alzheimer's, caregivers and care providers. Our message boards have thousands of registered members from around the United States and thousands more who refer to the stories and information that is available 24 hours a day.

Join the Alzheimer’s Association online community.


 

Join or start a team today.

Find a Walk

Washington Alaska Texas Washington Oregon California Idaho Nevada Arizona Utah Montana Wyoming Colorado New Mexico Oklahoma Kansas Nebraska South Dakota North Dakota Minnesota Iowa Missouri Arkansas Louisiana Mississippi Illinois Wisconsin Michigan Indiana Kentucky Tennessee Alabama Florida Georgia South Carolina North Carolina Virginia West Virginia Ohio Maine Pennsylvania New York Vermont New Hampshire Massachusetts Rhode Island Connecticut New Jersey onClick= Delaware Maryland Hawaii Vermont New Hampshire Massachusetts Rhode Island Connecticut New Jersey Delaware Maryland Washington D.C.
Alzheimer's Association

Our vision is a world without Alzheimer's
Formed in 1980, the Alzheimer's Association is the world's leading voluntary health organization in Alzheimer's care, support and research.