Give Today
Home | News | Events | Press | Contact  

About UseNewsletterMessage BoardsAction CenterAdvocateWalk to End Alzheimer’sShopDonate

Find your chapter:

search by state

In My Community

Weekly e-news

We will not share your information.

Support Groups by County
Text Size controlsNormal font sizeMedium font sizeLarge font size

County
A to L
M to R
S to Z

Group Details

Contact Information

 
Albany

3rd Monday of the month -- 9:00 am
Bright Horizons at the Beltrone Center
6 Winners Circle, Colonie
Facilitator: Maura Fleming
* Respite available with 1 day notice

Maura Fleming (518) 867-4999 x 209

For respite call (518) 459-2857

Last Wednesday of the month -- 2:30 pm
Alzheimer's Assn NENY office
4 Pine West Plaza, Suite 405, Albany
Facilitator: Shannon Lawler 
Erica Salamida (518) 867-4999 x 306
1st & 3rd Thursday of the month -- 2:30 pm
Eddy Cohoes Campus
421 Columbia St., Building 300
Cohoes
Facilitator: Sandy Monahan
* Pre-registration Suggested
Sandy Monahan (518) 238-4167  or sandra.monahan@sphp.com
4th Wednesday of the month -- 10:30 am
Bethlehem Town Hall
445 Delaware Ave., Delmar
Facilitator: Jane Sanders
Jane Sanders (518) 439-4955 ext 174
  1st & 3rd Tuesday of the month -- 10:00 am
Marjorie Doyle Rockwell Center
421 Columbia St., Cohoes
Facilitator: Sandy Monahan
*Group for husbands
Sandy Monahan (518) 238-4167  or sandra.monahan@sphp.com
1st & 3rd Thursday of the month -- 1:00 pm
Christ the King Church
20 Sumter Ave, Guilderland
Facilitator: Sue Griffith
Sue Griffith (518) 456-2898
 

 Last Monday of every month -- 5:00pm
Bright Horizons Guilderland, Karner Plaza, 10 New Karner Rd., Guilderland
Facilitator: Susan Conlon
*RSVP Preferred

 Susan Conlon, (518) 250-5718
Clinton 1st Tuesday of the month -- 6:00 pm
Third Age Adult Day Center
Sibley Hall, PSUC Campus, Plattsburgh
Facilitator: Sarah Cronk-Duquette and Laura Cronk
Jim Hardman, (518) 915-3115 or jhardman@alz.org
  1st Tuesday of the month -- 9:00 am
Tele-support- 1-866-940-5310 guest code #2332
Facilitator: Valarie Drown
Valarie Drown, drownvl@plattsburgh.edu
Columbia 2nd Monday of the month -- 2:00 pm
Whittier Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing Center
1 Whittier Way, Ghent
Facilitator: Molly McCann
Molly McCann, (518) 867-4999 x 224
Delaware 2nd Monday of the month -- 2:00 pm
United Ministry of Delhi, 
46 Church Street, Delhi
Facilitator: Ann Thayer
Ann Thayer
(607) 547-1650
Essex

2nd Tuesday of the month -- 4:00 pm
Inter-Lake Ticonderoga, 1019 Wicker St., Ticonderoga
Facilitator: Emily Sola

Mary Lou Gaylord,
(518) 888-5606 or mgaylord@alz.org
Franklin 3rd Wednesday of the month -- 4:30 pm
Malone Support Group, 355 West Main St., Malone
Facilitator: Aerica Biggers
Aerica Biggers, (518) 481-1534 or gigg9465@plattsburgh.edu
  3rd Thursday of the month -- 11:30 am
St. Regis Mohawk, 29 Business Park Rd., Akwesasne
Facilitators: Leslie Beadle & Leslie Ackerknecht
Aerica Biggers, (518) 481-1534 or gigg9465@plattsburgh.edu
Fulton 2nd Thursday of the month -- 4:00 pm
Healthlink Littauer, 2 Colonial Court, Johnstown 
Facilitators: Leslie Beadle & Leslie Ackerknecht
Leslie Beadle & Leslie Ackerknecht (518) 773-5617
Greene 1st Wednesday of the month -- 3:00 pm
Pines at Catskill Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation
154 Jefferson Heights, Catskill
Facilitator: Karla Flegel
The Pines:(518) 943-5151
 

3rd Thursday of the month -- 6:00 pm
Heermance Memorial Library
1Ely St, Coxsackie
Facilitator: Karla Flegel

 Contact Molly McCann: (518) 867-4999 x 224
Montgomery 4th Tuesday of the month -- 10:00 am
Arkell Center
55 Montgomery St.,  Canajoharie
Facilitators: Joan Cimino
Joan Cimino (518) 673-4408
1st Tuesday of the month --6:00 pm
St. Mary’s Healthcare – Memorial Campus, Wilkinson Conference Room,  use rear entrance, 4988 State Route 30 Amsterdam
Facilitator: Michelle Wetsky
Meagan DeMento (518) 867-4999 ext. 216
 

3rd Thursday of the month -- 3:00 pm
River Ridge Living Center
100 Sandy Drive, Amsterdam
Facilitator: Meagan DeMento

Meagan DeMento (518) 867-4999 x 216
Otsego 1st Thursday of the month -- 12:00 pm
The Plains at Parish Homestead
163 Heritage Circle, Oneonta
Facilitator: Cindy Ploutz
* Respite available with 24-hour notice

Cindy Ploutz (607) 435-2252

 

 

3rd Wednesday of the month -- 1:30 pm
St James Church
305 Main St., Oneonta
Facilitator: June Kilpatric

June Kilpatric (607) 610-4027

Rensselaer 1st Tuesday of the month -- 1:00 pm
Hawthorne Ridge
32 Community Way, East Greenbush
Facilitator: Molly McCann
Molly McCann (518) 867-4999 x 224
Saratoga 2nd & 4th Wednesdays of the month -- 1:00 pm
Christ Community Reformed Church
1010 Route 146, Clifton Park
Facilitator: Carole Beauregard
Carole Beauregard (518) 399-3262
 

3rd Thursday of the month -- 2:00 pm
Beacon Pointe Memory Care Community
1 Emma Lane, Clifton Park
Facilitator: Gina Letieri

Gina Lloyd (518) 371-2200

 

 3rd Wednesday of the month -- 5:30pm
Saratoga Centers
149 Ballston Ave., Ballston Spa Facilitator: Laura Rabideau

 Laura Rabideau (518) 371-2200
2nd & 4th Wednesdays of the month -- 4:00 pm
Corinth YMCA, 119 Gabriel Road, Corinth
Facilitator: Rev. John Aldridge
Kym Hance, (518) 888-5368 or khance@alz.org
3rd Thursday of the month -- 12:00 pm
Halfmoon Senior Center
287 Lower Newtown Rd., Halfmoon
Facilitator: Fran Gordon & Beverly Ross
Call Senior Center to register (518) 371-3892
3rd Thursday of the month -- 10:30 am
Saratoga Senior Center, 5 Williams, St., Saratoga Springs
Facilitators: Cheryl Sambovin
Cheryl Sambovin (518) 584-5885
Schenectady 3rd Tuesday of the month -- 6:00 pm
Kingsway Manor Assisted Living
357 Kings Road, Schenectady
Facilitator: Nicole Pasquini
Nicole Pasquini (518) 393-4304 x 4008
2nd Monday of the month -- 6:30 pm
Glenville Branch Library
20 Glenridge Rd., Glenville
Facilitators: Linda Mertz, MSW & Shirley Morehouse
Maura Fleming (518) 867-4999 x 209
2nd Thursday of the month -- 12:00 pm
Schenectady County OFA
107 Nott Terrace, Schenectady
Facilitator: Cathryn Bern-Smith 
* Respite available with 1 day notice

Cathryn Bern-Smith
(518) 382-8481 ext. 9-313
Cathryn.Bern-Smith@schenectadycounty.com

2nd Wednesday of the month -- 6:00 pm
Capital Living and Rehabilitation Nursing Center
526 Altamont Ave, Rotterdam
Facilitator: Bill Fahy
Bill Fahy (518) 346-6121
   Last Wednesday of the month -- 9:30
St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish
1803 Union St., Niskayuna (glass foyer)
Facilitator: Kris Rooney
*RSVP Preferred
Kris Rooney, (518) 370-3136 ext. 239 or kafe@stkateriparish.org
Spanish Speaking 4th Wednesday of the month -- 5:00 pm
Tabernaculo De Restauracion Y Salvacion, Inc. 2204 Broadway, Schenectady
Facilitator: William Hinrichs
 William Hinrichs (518) 867-4999 ext. 203
Schoharie 2nd Friday of the month -- 1:00 pm
Cobleskill Regional Hospital
Cafeteria Conference Room
178 Grandview Drive, Cobleskill
Facilitator: Ann Thayer
Ann Thayer (607) 547-1650
Warren 3rd Thursday of the month -- 6:30 pm
The Glen at Hiland Meadows
39 Longview Dr., Queensbury
Facilitator: Peggy MacArthur
Peggy MacArthur (518) 793-2377
1st Wednesday of the month -- 6:00 pm
The Landing at Queensbury
27 Woodvale Rd., Queensbury
Facilitator: Lindsay Stanislowski
Lindsay Stanislowski (518) 793-5556
2nd Thursday of the month -- 6:00 pm
Tri-County Nursing Home
112 Ski Bowl Rd., North Creek
Facilitators: Jessica Hitchcock & Angie Mainer
Mary Lou Gaylord (518) 867-4999 ext. 207
4th Thursday of the month -- 1:30 pm
Conkling Center
79 Warren Street, Glens Falls
Facilitator: Peggy MacArthur
Peggy MacArthur (518) 793-2377
Washington 3rd Tuesday of the month -- 1:30 pm
Fort Hudson Nursing Center
319 Broadway, Fort Edward
Facilitators: Amanda Kostyk
Amanda Kostyk (518) 747-2811 ext. 217
Alzheimer's Disease Assistance Center (ADAC) Caregiver Support and Education Classes 1st Tuesday of the month -- 10:00 am
HRT Conference Room
Sibley Hall, SUNY Plattsburgh Campus, Plattsburgh
 ADAC (518) 564-3368
 

1st Wednesday of the month -- 7:00 pm
Third Age Adult Day Center
24 Fourth Street Suite 7, Malone

  ADAC (518) 564-3368
  2nd Tuesday of the month -- 6:00 pm
Ethan Allen Library, Inter-Lakes Health
1019 Wicker Street, Ticonderoga
 ADAC (518) 564-3368
  4th Thursday of the month -- 6:00 pm
3rd Floor Solarium
Saranac Village at Will Rogers, Saranac Lake
 ADAC (518) 564-3368
  3rd Thursday of the month -- 11:30 am
Senior Center
29 Business Park Road, Hogansburg
 ADAC (518) 564-3368
Tele-Support Group 1st Tuesday of each month -- 9:00 am
1-866-940 Guest Code 2322#
 ADAC (518) 564-3368


 

Alzheimer's Association

Our vision is a world without Alzheimer's
Formed in 1980, the Alzheimer's Association is the world's leading voluntary health organization in Alzheimer's care, support and research.