Home | News | Events | Press | Contact  

About UseNewsletterMessage BoardsAction CenterAdvocateWalk to End Alzheimer’sShopDonate

Find your chapter:

search by state

In My Community


Weekly e-news

We will not share your information.

Support Group List by County
Text Size controlsNormal font sizeMedium font sizeLarge font size

Support group meeting schedule may vary from time to time. Before attending a support group meeting for the first time, please contact the facilitator to verify the meeting time and place for the month. All support groups are led by trained and caring volunteers.

Download a printable list of support groups by county.

Archer County

 
St. Mary’s Convent
101 N Church St.
Windthorst  76389
Last Monday, 6:30 p.m.
Helen Brown, 940-426-6446
Jolene Prescher, 940-423-6375

Bosque County

 
Clifton Lutheran Sunset Home
1604 W. 9th St
Clifton  76634
3rd Tuesday at 12:15 p.m.
Suzi Bottlinger, 254-675-8637, ext. 2248
Jackie Kettler, 254-675-8637

Brown County

 
Redstone Park
2410 Songbird Circle
Brownwood  76801
4th Wednesday at 2p.m.
Janie Harper, 325-643-9056

Comanche County

 
Comanche Support Group To be announced
Mindy Bannister, 325-672-2907
DeLeon Nursing & Rehab
809 E. Navarro Ave.
DeLeon  76444
3rd Wednesday at 2 p.m.
Jerry Huckabee, 254-893-2075

Erath County

 
First Baptist Church of Stephenville
334 W. Green Street
Stephenville  76401
3rd Thursday at 3:00 p.m.
Weldon Brandon, 254-918-7420
Marian Jobe  (contact), 254-977-2472
Hamilton County
 
Hamilton Special Care Clinic
(Beside Medical Clinic)
400 N. Brown
Hamilton  76457
2nd Wednesday at 2:30 p.m.
Elizabeth Bays or Cathy Kolodzie, 254-386-1800

Hill County

 
Hillsboro Group forming soon Christine Schroeder-Morren, 254-753-7722

Hood County

 
Acton United Methodist Church
3433 Fall Creek Hwy
Granbury  76049
1st Monday at 10 a.m.
Evelyn Guerin, 817-326-2355

Johnson County

 
The Gardens of Chisholm Trail
513 S. Old Betsy Road
Keene 76059
1st Thursday at 7 p.m.
Chaplain Larry Schneider, 817-517-7336
Jerry Becker, 817-357-9097
First United Church of Burleson
590 NE McAlister Rd.
Burleson  76028
2nd Thursday at 2 p.m.
Judy Budlong, 817-336-4949
Jones County  
Country Elegance Assisted Living
1700 Columbia St.
Stamford  79553

2nd Monday at 4 p.m.
Patsy Richards, 325-773-5511

Knox County

 
First United Methodist Church
630 W. Main St.
Munday 76371
2nd Tuesday at 12:30 p.m.
Rhonda Thompson, 940-422-4541
Kelsey Simmons, 940-422-5244

McLennan County

Chalk Bluff Baptist Church
(Fellowship Hall)
5993 Gholson Rd.
Waco  76705
1st Wednesday  at 10 a.m.
Gary Carr, 254-716-7665
Derrell Smith, 254-715-7003
First United Methodist Church
600 S. First St.
Hewitt  76643
4th Thursday at 10:30 a.m.
Rosemary Owen, 254-666-9876
Naomi Scrivener, 254-224-8805
Judy Wilcox, 254-666-2299
Hillcrest MacArthur (Conference Room)
2201 MacArthur
Waco  76712
1st and 3rd Wed. at 10:30 a.m.
Gail Hinton, 254-716-4653
Renee Shepherd, 254-537-3731
Heartis Waco
5317 Speegleville Rd.
Waco  76712
1st Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.
Bobby Don Saylor, 940-595-9355
The Gathering Place
Austin Ave. Methodist Church
1300 Austin Ave
Waco  76701
1st Tuesday at 10:30 a.m.       Bobby Don Saylor, 940-595-9355
Parker County
 
Northside Baptist Church
910 North Main St.
Weatherford  76086

1st Thursday at 10 a.m.
Sherrie Jackson
Kay Crumley, 817-599-8612

Somervell County

 
Glen Rose Medical Center
1021 Holden Street
Glen Rose  76043
Last Thursday at 3 p.m.
Jo Ann Bailey, 254-898-9035
Bridgett Knapp, 254-897-1460

Stephens County

 
TSTC Breckenridge
400 N. Breckenridge Ave.
Breckenridge  76424
2nd Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Mindy Bannister, 325-672-2907

Tarrant County

 
Living Legacy
1501 NE Green Oaks Blvd
Arlington  76006
2nd Tuesday at 1p.m.
(free patient care available)
Judy Budlong, 817-336-4949
Julia Martin
New Beginnings Support Group
Mount Olive Baptist Church
Retirement Center (community room)
311 N.L. Robinson Ct.
Arlington  76011
1st Tuesday at 10:30 a.m.
Contact Irvette Zenn, 817-860-6763
St. Barnabas United Methodist Church
(Enter on east side, near office. Room F110-F111)
5011 W. Pleasant Ridge Rd.
Arlington  76016

3rd Monday at 6:30 p.m.
Judith Pickering, 817-219-4127

St. Vincent de Paul Catholic Church
5819 W. Pleasant Ridge Rd.
Arlington  76016

4th Thursday at 6 p.m.
Bob Prochaska, 817-874-0489

Parkwood Healthcare (Independent Living Building)
2700 Parkview Lane
Bedford  76022
3rd Thursday at 6:30 p.m.
Aileen Foley, 682-465-4836
Arbor Lawn United Methodist Church  
(Room 212)
501 Briarhaven Rd.
Fort Worth  76016
4th Tuesday at 2 p.m.
Judy Budlong, 817-336-4949
Jette Marosflvy
The Village at Silver Sage
4501 Silver Sage
Fort Worth  76137
2nd Thursday at 7:15 p.m.
Contact Judy Budlong, 817-336-4949
Dana Turnbull, facilitator
Fort Worth Central Support Group
Alzheimer's Association Office
2630 West Fwy, Suite 100
Fort Worth  76102
1st Thursday at 10 a.m.
(free patient care available)
Judy Budlong, 817-336-4949
Michael Francis
Sam Hulsey
LGBT Support Group
Celebration Community Church
908 Pennsylvania Ave
Fort Worth  76104
3rd Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.
Lisa November
Ernie Armstrong, 817-336-4949
University Christian Church
2720 S. University Dr.
Fort Worth  76109
2nd Thursday at 3:30 p.m.
Charles Sanders, 817-923-1730
Leslie Dell, 817-735-4487
Grand Brook of Grapevine
2501 Heritage Ave.
Grapevine  76051
3rd Wednesday at 11:30 a.m.
Rebecca Reynolds, 682-308-6716
Keller United Methodist Church
1025 Johnson Rd.
Keller  76248
2nd Sunday at 2 p.m.
Bernadette Bierley, 817-581-7461
Paulette Olson, 817-788-2936
White's Chapel United Methodist Church (family education building, room 3201)
185 S. White's Chapel Blvd.
Southlake  76092
3rd Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.
Beth Benson, 817-600-7428

Taylor County

 
Abilene Afternoon Group
301 S. Pioneer, Ste. 105
Abilene  79605
4th Tuesday at 4 p.m.
Jamie Forman, 325-437-2982
Abilene Wives' Support Group
301 S. Pioneer, Ste. 105
Abilene  79605
2nd Thursday at 4 p.m.
Marian Rowe, 325-280-8299
Southern Hills Church of Christ
3364 Buffalo Gap Rd.
Abilene  79605
1st Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.
Mindy Bannister, 325-672-2907

Wichita County

 
House of Hope (Community Room)
5100 Stone Lake Dr.
Wichita Falls  76301
Pat Finnell, 940-923-9312
Texhoma Christian Care Center
(North Building Conference Room)
300 Loop 11
Wichita Falls 76306
2nd Thursday at 6:30 p.m.
Becky Greer, 940-471-0794
Brookdale Sikes Lake
2649 Plaza Parkway
Wichita Falls  76308
3rd Saturday at 10 a.m.
Sue Gross, 940-767-8800
Janie Watkins, 940-642-7291

Noon Brown Bag Support GRoup
First Texas Building (1st Floor
Conference Room)
901 Indiana Street
Wichita Falls  76301

1st Wednesday at noon
Sue Gross, 940-767-8800
bring brown bag lunch
Spousal Caregiver Support Group
First Texas Building (1st Floor
Conference Room)
901 Indiana Street
Wichita Falls  76301
1st Tuesday at 10 a.m.
Elaine Bradshaw, 817-454-0698

Wise County

 
Wise Behavioral Health Services
2000 S. FM 51 – West Campus
Decatur  76234
1st Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Richard Sides, 940-255-0244
Michaelyn Stainton
Young County
 
Graham Brookdale
1015 Cliff Drive
Graham  764450
Last Tuesday at 5:30 pm
Debbie Long, 940-220-7808


 

Alzheimer's Association

Our vision: A world without Alzheimer's disease®.
Formed in 1980, the Alzheimer's Association is the world's leading voluntary health organization in Alzheimer's care, support and research.